SpotASlot SMS Integration

Yes — Mobile Message integrates with SpotASlot. Send and receive SMS from the tools you already use.

50 FREE SMS credits included when you sign up

SpotASlot logo
Mobile Message

About the SpotASlot integration

Teams that manage appointments across services, resources, and languages need customers to know quickly when plans change. SpotASlot provides booking tools for those scheduling needs, with triggers for an appointment booked, rescheduled, or cancelled. Through Zapier, each event can start a Mobile Message SMS that keeps the customer informed without staff sending every update manually.

An appointment booked event can send confirmation details, while an appointment rescheduled event can communicate the new time. If a booking is cancelled, a clear text can explain that the appointment is no longer scheduled and direct the customer to the next step. Mobile Message's Send SMS action can use the phone number and appointment fields supplied by SpotASlot.

This connection suits operators who want timely appointment messages while keeping bookings in SpotASlot. Build separate Zaps for the events that matter to your process, then write plain text that identifies the service or time clearly. The workflow is one-directional through Zapier, with SpotASlot starting the message and Mobile Message delivering it.
Categories:

A Zapier account and subscription is required for this integration. Please view Zapier's pricing page for further information.

What you can automate

Connect SpotASlot and Mobile Message through Zapier and these run on their own, with no code and no developer.

When Instant A customer books a SpotASlot appointment SpotASlot · Appointment Booked
Then Text the customer their booking confirmation Mobile Message · Send SMS
Use this Zap
When Instant A SpotASlot appointment is rescheduled SpotASlot · Appointment Rescheduled
Then Text the customer the revised appointment time Mobile Message · Send SMS
Use this Zap
When Instant A SpotASlot appointment is cancelled SpotASlot · Appointment Cancelled
Then Text the customer about the cancellation Mobile Message · Send SMS
Use this Zap
1.6¢ per SMS on Your First Purchase

Your first purchase is just 1.6¢ per message at any volume, and credits never expire. Stock up early and enjoy lasting value.

100% Direct-to-Carrier Delivery

Every message goes directly to Australian mobile carriers, never through other SMS aggregators or offshore routes.

FREE Dedicated Number

Get a dedicated virtual number to send and receive SMS messages, at no extra cost! Perfect for two-way SMS messaging.

Everything SpotASlot supports on Zapier

Any of these can start or complete an SMS automation with Mobile Message.

Triggers 3
  • Appointment Booked — Triggers when a new appointment is booked.
  • Appointment Cancelled — Triggers when appointment is cancelled.
  • Appointment Rescheduled — Triggers when appointment is rescheduled.

Everything Your Integration Needs

Easy-to-Use Integration
Easy-to-Use Integration

Our SMS platform is simple to integrate with your existing application.

Custom Sender IDs
Custom Sender IDs

Personalise your messages with a branded sender name, improving trust and engagement with your audience.

Real-Time Delivery Receipts
Real-Time Delivery Receipts

Track your message statuses in real time, ensuring complete transparency and campaign effectiveness.

Inbound SMS Handling
Inbound SMS Handling

Receive replies and incoming messages directly into your app for seamless two-way communication.

SpotASlot + SMS: common questions

Can SpotASlot send an SMS when an appointment is booked?

Yes. Appointment Booked can trigger Mobile Message's Send SMS action in Zapier. Include the customer's phone number and relevant appointment information so the confirmation is clear and useful.

Can customers be texted when a SpotASlot booking changes?

Yes. Use Appointment Rescheduled or Appointment Cancelled as separate triggers, each connected to Send SMS. This lets you prepare a message for the revised time and another for a cancellation.

What accounts are needed for a SpotASlot SMS workflow?

You need SpotASlot, Mobile Message, and Zapier accounts. Zapier handles the setup without code. Select the relevant SpotASlot appointment trigger, choose Send SMS in Mobile Message, map the booking fields, and test the message.

Similar Integrations

Jobber
Jobber

Integrating Jobber with Mobile Message can streamline communication for home service businesses by allowing them to send timely SMS notifications to c...

Learn More
Setmore Appointments
Setmore Appointments

Integrating Setmore Appointments with Mobile Message can significantly enhance customer engagement for Australian businesses. By sending automated SMS...

Learn More
Acuity Scheduling
Acuity Scheduling

Integrating Acuity Scheduling with Mobile Message can streamline appointment reminders for Australian businesses, ensuring clients receive timely noti...

Learn More
Calendly
Calendly

Integrating Mobile Message with Calendly can streamline appointment confirmations and reminders for Australian businesses. This ensures that clients r...

Learn More

Ready to Try Mobile Message?

Our sign-up process takes just 2 minutes and gives you instant access to our bulk SMS platform. You can start sending messages today!