CartGenie SMS Integration

Yes — Mobile Message integrates with CartGenie. Send and receive SMS from the tools you already use.

50 FREE SMS credits included when you sign up

CartGenie logo
Mobile Message

About the CartGenie integration

A customer places an order while your team is packing yesterday’s deliveries. CartGenie can tell Zapier when a new order is placed, when an order fulfilment is updated, or when a refund is issued, so Mobile Message can send a useful text without someone watching the cart all day.

Use the connection to acknowledge a purchase, provide a fulfilment update, or explain what happens after a refund. You can also send a timely message when a new subscription is created, helping customers understand the next step in their recurring order. The message can include order details, delivery information, or a support contact, using the data available in your Zap.

This is a one-directional Zapier connection between CartGenie and Mobile Message. It does not create a native two-way sync. Instead, you choose the CartGenie event, map the relevant customer and order fields, and select Send SMS or Send SMS to List as the result. That gives your store a practical way to keep customers informed as orders move through CartGenie.
Categories:

A Zapier account and subscription is required for this integration. Please view Zapier's pricing page for further information.

What you can automate

Connect CartGenie and Mobile Message through Zapier and these run on their own, with no code and no developer.

When Instant A customer places a CartGenie order CartGenie · New Order
Then Text the customer an order confirmation Mobile Message · Send SMS
Use this Zap
When Instant An order fulfilment status changes CartGenie · Order Fulfillment Updated
Then Text the customer the latest order update Mobile Message · Send SMS
Use this Zap
When Instant CartGenie records a refund CartGenie · Refund Issued
Then Text the customer a refund update Mobile Message · Send SMS
Use this Zap
1.6¢ per SMS on Your First Purchase

Your first purchase is just 1.6¢ per message at any volume, and credits never expire. Stock up early and enjoy lasting value.

100% Direct-to-Carrier Delivery

Every message goes directly to Australian mobile carriers, never through other SMS aggregators or offshore routes.

FREE Dedicated Number

Get a dedicated virtual number to send and receive SMS messages, at no extra cost! Perfect for two-way SMS messaging.

Everything CartGenie supports on Zapier

Any of these can start or complete an SMS automation with Mobile Message.

Triggers 14
  • New Abandoned Cart — Triggers when a cart is abandoned.
  • New Category — Triggers when a new category is created.
  • New Customer — Triggers when a new customer is created.
  • New Discount — Triggers when a new discount is created.
  • New Order — Triggers when a new order is placed.
  • New Subscription — Triggers when a new subscription is created.
  • New Subscription Charge — Triggers each time a subscription is charged.
  • Order Fulfillment Updated — Triggers when an order fulfillment is updated.
Show all 14 triggers
  • Refund Issued — Trigger when refund issued
  • Updated Category — Triggers when a category is updated.
  • Updated Discount — Triggers when a discount is updated.
  • Updated Inventory — Triggers when an inventory is updated.
  • Updated Order — Triggers when an order is updated.
  • Updated Subscription — Triggers when a subscription is updated.
Actions 1
  • Update Order — Updates on order in the system.

Everything Your Integration Needs

Easy-to-Use Integration
Easy-to-Use Integration

Our SMS platform is simple to integrate with your existing application.

Custom Sender IDs
Custom Sender IDs

Personalise your messages with a branded sender name, improving trust and engagement with your audience.

Real-Time Delivery Receipts
Real-Time Delivery Receipts

Track your message statuses in real time, ensuring complete transparency and campaign effectiveness.

Inbound SMS Handling
Inbound SMS Handling

Receive replies and incoming messages directly into your app for seamless two-way communication.

CartGenie + SMS: common questions

Can CartGenie send an SMS when a new order is placed?

Yes. Use CartGenie’s New Order trigger in Zapier and choose Mobile Message’s Send SMS action. Map the customer’s mobile number and order details into the message, so the buyer receives a plain text confirmation after the order event occurs.

Can I text customers when order fulfilment changes in CartGenie?

Yes. Order Fulfillment Updated can start a Zap that uses Send SMS. You can include the latest fulfilment information in the text, provided that information is available in the CartGenie trigger data.

What do I need to connect CartGenie with Mobile Message?

Set up the workflow in Zapier without writing code. You need an active CartGenie account, a Mobile Message account, and permission to create Zaps. Choose a CartGenie trigger, select the Mobile Message action, test the fields, and turn the Zap on.

Similar Integrations

Terminal49
Terminal49

Integrating Terminal49 with Mobile Message allows businesses to send instant SMS notifications about shipment statuses directly to their customers. Th...

Learn More
Square
Square

Integrating Square with Mobile Message can significantly enhance customer interaction for Australian businesses by allowing automated SMS notification...

Learn More
Shopify
Shopify

<strong>Mobile Message has an official Shopify app</strong> &mdash; <a href="https://apps.shopify.com/mobile-message-australia">install it free from t...

Learn More
Salla
Salla

Integrating Mobile Message with Salla can significantly enhance customer engagement for Australian e-commerce businesses. By leveraging SMS capabiliti...

Learn More

Ready to Try Mobile Message?

Our sign-up process takes just 2 minutes and gives you instant access to our bulk SMS platform. You can start sending messages today!